STYLE

BAFTA Film Awards Complete Winners List

 


Here is the complete list of winners for the BAFTA Awards.  Congratulations to all of the nominees and especially the winners of all categories.

Film:

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – **WINNER**
Call Me by Your Name
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water

Director:

The Shape of Water, Guillermo del Toro – **WINNER**
Blade Runner 2049, Denis Villeneuve
Call Me by Your Name, Luca Guadagnino
Dunkirk, Christopher Nolan
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Martin McDonagh

Best Actress:

Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – **WINNER**
Annette Bening, Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool
Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird

Best Actor:

Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour – **WINNER**
Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
Jamie Bell, Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool
Timothée Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name

Best Supporting Actress:

Allison Janney, I, Tonya – **WINNER**
Kristen Scott Thomas, Darkest Hour
Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread
Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

Best Supporting Actor:

Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – **WINNER**
Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World
Hugh Grant, Paddington 2
Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Original Screenplay:

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Martin McDonagh – **WINNER**
Get Out, Jordan Peele
I, Tonya, Steven Rogers
Lady Bird, Greta Gerwig
The Shape of Water, Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor

Best Adapted Screenplay:

Call Me by Your Name, James Ivory – **WINNER**
The Death of Stalin, Armando Iannucci, Ian Martin and David Schneider
Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool, Matt Greenhalgh
Molly’s Game, Aaron Sorkin
Paddington 2, Simon Farnaby and Paul King

Outstanding British Film in 2018:

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Martin McDonagh, Graham Broadbent and Pete Czernin – **WINNER**
Darkest Hour, Joe Wright, Tim Bevan, Lisa Bruce, Eric Fellner, Anthony McCarten and Douglas Urbanski
The Death of Stalin, Armando Iannucci, Kevin Loader, Laurent Zeitoun, Yann Zenou, Ian Martin and David Schneider
God’s Own Country, Francis Lee, Manon Ardisson and Jack Tarling
Lady Macbeth, William Oldroyd, Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly and Alice Birch
Paddington 2, Paul King, David Heyman and Simon Farnaby

Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer in 2018:

I Am Not a Witch, Rungano Nyoni (Writer/Director) and Emily Morgan (Producer) – **WINNER**
The Ghoul, Gareth Tunley (Writer/Director/Producer), Jack Healy Guttman and Tom Meeten (Producers)
Jawbone, Johnny Harris (Writer/Producer) and Thomas Napper (Director)
Kingdom of Us, Lucy Cohen (Director)
Lady Macbeth, Alice Birch (Writer), William Oldroyd (Director) and Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly (Producer)

Film Not in the English Language:

The Handmaiden, Park Chan-Wook and Syd Lim – **WINNER**
Elle, Paul Verhoeven and Saïd Ben Saïd
First They Killed My Father, Angelina Jolie and Rithy Panh
Loveless, Andrey Zvyagintsev and Alexander Rodnyansky
The Salesman, Asghar Farhadi and Alexandre Mallet-Guy

Documentary:

I Am Not Your Negro, Raoul Peck – **WINNER**
City of Ghosts, Matthew Heineman
Icarus, Bryan Fogel and Dan Cogan
An Inconvenient Sequel, Bonni Cohen and Jon Shenk
Jane, Brett Morgen

Animated Film:

Coco, Lee Unkrich and Darla K. Anderson – **WINNER**
Loving Vincent, Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman and Ivan Mactaggart
My Life as a Courgette, Claude Barras and Max Karli

Cinematography:

Blade Runner 2049, Roger Deakins – **WINNER**
Darkest Hour, Bruno Delbonnel
Dunkirk, Hoyte van Hoytema
The Shape of Water, Dan Laustsen
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Ben Davis

Editing:

Baby Driver, Jonathan Amos and Paul Machliss – **WINNER**
Blade Runner 2049, Joe Walker
Dunkirk, Lee Smith
The Shape of Water, Sidney Wolinsky
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Jon Gregory

Costume Design:

Phantom Thread, Mark Bridges – **WINNER**
Beauty and the Beast, Jacqueline Durran
Darkest Hour, Jacqueline Durran
I, Tonya, Jennifer Johnson
The Shape of Water, Luis Sequeira

Makeup and Hair:

Darkest Hour, David Malinowski, Ivana Primorac, Lucy Sibbick and Kazuhiro Tsuji – **WINNER**
Blade Runner 2049, Donald Mowat and Kerry Warn
I, Tonya, Deborah La Mia Denaver and Adruitha Lee
Victoria & Abdul, Daniel Phillips
Wonder, Naomi Bakstad, Robert A. Pandini and Arjen Tuiten

Original Music:

The Shape of Water, Alexandre Desplat – **WINNER**
Blade Runner 2049, Benjamin Wallfisch and Hans Zimmer
Darkest Hour, Dario Marianelli
Dunkirk, Hans Zimmer
Phantom Thread, Jonny Greenwood

Production Design:

The Shape of Water, Paul Austerberry, Jeff Melvin and Shane Vieau – **WINNER**
Beauty and the Beast, Sarah Greenwood and Katie Spencer
Blade Runner 2049, Dennis Gassner and Alessandra Querzola
Darkest Hour, Sarah Greenwood and Katie Spencer
Dunkirk, Nathan Crowley and Gary Fettis

Special Visual Effects:

Blade Runner 2049, Gerd Nefzer and John Nelson – **WINNER**
Dunkirk, Scott Fisher and Andrew Jackson
The Shape of Water, Dennis Berardi, Trey Harrell and Kevin Scott
Star Wars: The Last Jedi, Nominees TBD
War for the Planet of the Apes, Nominees TBD

Sound:

Dunkirk, Richard King, Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo and Mark Weingarten – **WINNER**
Baby Driver, Tim Cavagin, Mary H. Ellis and Julian Slater
Blade Runner 2049, Ron Bartlett, Theo Green, Doug Hemphill, Mark Mangini and Mac Ruth
The Shape of Water, Christian Cooke, Glen Gauthier, Nathan Robitaille and Brad Zoern
Star Wars: The Last Jedi, Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick, Stuart Wilson and Matthew Wood

British Short Animation:

Poles Apart, Paloma Baeza and Ser En Low – **WINNER**
Have Heart, Will Anderson
Mamoon, Ben Steer

British Short Film:

Cowboy, Dave Colin O’Toole and Jonas Mortensen – **WINNER**
Aamir Vika, Evdokimenko, Emma Stone and Oliver Shuster
A Drowning Man, Mahdi Fleifel, Signe Byrge Sørensen and Patrick Campbell
Work, Aneil Karia and Scott O’Donnell
Wren Boys, Harry Lighton, Sorcha Bacon and John Fitzpatrick

EE Rising Star :

Daniel Kaluuya – **WINNER**
Florence Pugh
Josh O’Connor
Tessa Thompson
Timothée Chalamet

Photos Courtesy: BAFTA

 


Share:

4 comments

  1. Arlette Gaeta 12 May, 2018 at 01:43 Reply

    Excellent article you have got here. My pleasure to being here on your post. Can you write more about this topic? I’ve read a few great things here. Super useful info particularly the last part.

  2. Find a Bar 15 June, 2018 at 13:58 Reply

    Your insights are really well made and laid out. I really feel like I should send you money for your amazing material. This blog was, how do you say it? Great! This really cleared this up for me. This sure is a ton to try and take in and I’m unsure if I can fully comprehend what you’re trying to convey.

  3. drug discount 22 June, 2018 at 15:58 Reply

    Thanks for helping to make my day epic. {This has really sparked my interest on this, can you offer me some additional sources?|Your blog is great!|I almost always read these articles but I wish you would create more content.|I really appreciate individuals like you.|Without proper research, your followers will not be interested and you could lose credibility.|I’m going through some of these same problems as well.|Many thanks!|Will you be writing any more blogs on this topic?{ Because I would sure love to learn moreGood insights and really simple to understand. I have never in all my years heard of that until just now. I’ve got to be honest and tell you that when I first arrived at this website last year I was just trying to find something funny to look at but this site has been really useful and informative. I think about these points often while working and they really help me with my goals.

Leave a reply