TRENDING TOPICS

Oscar Nominations

 


Oscar Nominations are in.  Here is the complete list:

 

Best Picture: “Call Me By Your Name,” “Darkest Hour,” “Dunkirk,”Get Out,” “Lady Bird,” “Phantom Thread,” “The Post,” “The Shape of Water,” “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

Best director: Christopher Nolan (“Dunkirk”); Jordan Peele (“Get Out”); Greta Gerwig “Lady Bird”; Paul Thomas Anderson (“Phantom Thread”); Guillermo del Toro (“The Shape of Water”)

Best actor: Timothee Chalamet (“Call Me By Your Name”); Daniel Day-Lewis (“Phantom Thread”); Daniel Kaluuya (“Get Out”); Gary Oldman (“Darkest Hour”); Denzel Washington (Roman J. Israel, Esq)

Best supporting actor: Willem Dafoe, Woody Harrelson, Richard Jenkins, Christopher Plummer, Sam Rockwell

Best actress: Sally Hawkins, “The Shape of Water”; Frances McDormand, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”; Margot Robbie, “I, Tonya”; Saoirse Ronan, “Lady Bird”; Meryl Streep, “The Post.”

Best supporting actress: Mary J. Blige, “Mudbound”; Allison Janney, “I, Tonya”; Leslie Manville, “Phantom Thread”; Laurie Metcalf, “Lady Bird”; and Octavia Spencer, “The Shape of Water.”

Best foreign-language film: Chile’s “A Fantastic Woman”; Russia’s “Loveless”; Lebanon’s “The Insult”; Hungary’s “On Body and Soul”; and Sweden’s “The Square.”

Best animated feature film: “The Boss Baby” Tom McGrath and Ramsey Naito; “The Breadwinner” Nora Twomey and Anthony Leo; “Coco” Lee Unkrich and Darla K. Anderson; “Ferdinand” Carlos Saldanha; “Loving Vincent” Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman and Ivan Mactaggart

Best song: “Mighty River” from “Mudbound; “Mystery of Love” from “Call Me By Your Name”; “Remember Me” from “Coco”; “Stand Up for Something” from “Marshall; and “This is Me” from “The Greatest Showman.”

 

Best foreign-language film: Chile’s “A Fantastic Woman”; Russia’s “Loveless”; Lebanon’s “The Insult”; Hungary’s “On Body and Soul”; and Sweden’s “The Square.”

Best cinematography: Roger Deakins, “Blade Runner 2024”; Bruno Delbonnel, “Darkest Hour”; Hoyte van Hoytema, “Dunkirk”; Rachel Morrison, “Mudbound”; Dan Laustsen, “The Shape of Water.”

Best original score: “Dunkirk,” Hans Zimmer; “Phantom Thread,” Jonny Greenwood; “The Shape of Water,” Alexandre Desplat; “Star Wars: The Last Jedi,” John Williams; “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri,” Carter Burwell.

Best costume design: “Beauty and the Beast” Jacqueline Durran; “Darkest Hour” Jacqueline Durran; “Phantom Thread” Mark Bridges; “The Shape of Water” Luis Sequeira; “Victoria & Abdul” Consolata Boyle

Best documentary feature: “Abacus: Small Enough to Jail”; “Faces Places”; “Icarus”; “Last Men in Alepo”; “Strong Island”;

Best documentary short subject: “Edith + Eddie”‘ “Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405”; “Knife Skills”; “Heroin(E)”; “Traffic Stop”

Best film editing: “Baby Driver” Paul Machliss and Jonathan Amos; “Dunkirk” Lee Smith; “I, Tonya” Tatiana S. Riegel; “The Shape of Water” Sidney Wolinsky; “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
Jon Gregory

Best visual effects: “Blade Runner 2049,” ”Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2,” ”Kong: Skull Island,” ”Star Wars: The Last Jedi,” ”War for the Planet of the Apes.”

Adapted Screenplay: “Call Me By Your Name,” ”The Disaster Artist,” ”Logan,” Molly’s Game,” ”Mudbound.”

Original Screenplay: “The Big Sick,” ”Get Out,” ”Lady Bird,” ”The Shape of Water,” ”Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri.”

Production Design: “Beauty and the Beast,” ”Blade Runner 2049,” ”Darkest Hour,” ”Dunkirk, “The Shape of Water.”

Animated Short Film: “Dear Basketball,” ”Garden Party,” ”Lou,” ”Negative Space,” ”Revolting Rhymes.”

Live Action Short Film: “DeKalb Elementary,” ”The Eleven O’Clock,” ”My Nephew Emmett,” ”The Silent Child,” ”Watu Wote/All of Us.”

Sound Mixing: “Baby Driver,” ”Blade Runner 2049,” ”Dunkirk,” ”The Shape of Water,” ”Star Wars: The Last Jedi.”

Sound Editing: “Baby Driver,” ”Blade Runner 2049,” ”Dunkirk,” ”The Shape of Water,” ”Star Wars: The Last Jedi.”

Best makeup/hairstyling: “Darkest Hour” Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski and Lucy Sibbick; “Victoria & Abdul” Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard; “Wonder” Arjen Tuiten

 

Photo Courtesy: Oscars

 


Share:

Leave a reply